Add text, web link, video & audio hotspots on top of your image and 360 content.
Easy editing on desktops, tablets, and smartphones
On thinglink.com, edit images, videos and 360 photos in one place. Explore content created by others.
Use the ThingLink mobile app to tag images on smartphones and tablets.
The critically endangered Frigatebird lives on Christmas Island. Male Frigate Birds have an iconic red pouch that they use to attract fellow Frigate Birds. Frigatebirds eat lots of seafood like tuna, squid, and other fish. Frigatebirds often interact for breeding, whether it is fighting for a mate or a male Frigatebird interacting with a female Frigatebird. The Frigatebird is endangered because of it’s sparse breeding habits. Frigatebirds breed once every other year but the number of them is decreasing each year. Because of this sporadic breeding, they will eventually become extinct in their natural habitat. Then, if Frigate birds do not breed in captivity they will become fully extinct. Invasive species on Christmas Island are another issue causing potential extinction. Frigatebirds are a unique species to Christmas Island and their livelihood is threatened due to both controllable and uncontrollable factors. By focusing efforts on controllable factors, such as controlling invasive species on Christmas Island, we can work to slow down the extinction of this fascinating species.
The Abbotts Booby is bird that lives in the tropics of Christmas Island, and they are currently an endangered species. The Abbotts Booby’s webbed feet help it to swim the waters to search for fish. They also have a long neck to help them find food under the water. When they aren’t searching for food in the water they are scouting fish from the sky. The Abbotts Booby is kind of in the middle of the food chain. Small bugs such as the ants can eat Abbotts Booby’s hatchlings but that is just a theory. The Booby’s eat fish and squids. Abbotts Booby when It has an egg, it takes over a year to hatch. It takes roughly 15-18 months. At Christmas Island there are high levels of phosphate. Mining for this mineral weakens trees that house the birds. The trees fall, killing the birds or making them homeless. The yellow crazy ants are also part of the problem. They damage their homes by living in the trees and reduce the space by doing that. In total these birds are highly endangered because of the phosphate and the ants.
Do you know anything about the possibly extinct shrew located in Christmas Island? The shrew is an endangered species on Christmas Island. The Shrews have venom in their saliva that help it to kill larger animals. The possible predators of the shrew are yellow crazy ants that spraying acid, blinding, poisoning, and killing an animal. The shrew eats invertebrate animals for example worms, millipedes, and insects. It lives buried deep inside the soil.
It’s not clear whether the shrew still exists, but it’s endangered because of several threats. One possible threat to the shrew is the crazy ants mentioned above. The crazy ants attack many animals that live on the ground by shooting poison in their eyes it then gets blinded, poison, and killed . Another threat is habitat loss and habitat alteration from non-native weeds. The habitat alteration impacts the shrew by changing its living areas making the shrew look for a new home. Finally, the last threat is larger animals that prey on the shrew. The shrew is an elusive critter that hasn’t been seen on Christmas Island island recently.
Christmas Island Conservation Efforts
Christmas Island Biodiversity Threats
Christmas Island Energy Flow
Christmas Island Introduction
Subscribe to Thinglink Content
Once a month we will send 10 best examples of similar interactive media content that has been hand-picked by ThingLink team.