Would you like to see more content like this?
Proboscis Monkeyby John Abbott
Bring your visual storytelling to the next level
Add text, web link, video & audio hotspots on top of your image and 360 content.
Easy editing on desktops, tablets, and smartphones
On thinglink.com, edit images, videos and 360 photos in one place. Explore content created by others.
Use the Teleport 360 app to create interactive 360 stories and documentaries on tablets.
Use the free ThingLink app to tag camera images on smartphones and tablets.
Operating in Finland and USA, our team is passionate about developing new innovative ways for visual storytelling with interactive media.
Stay In Touch
The Proboscis Monkey lives primarily on the island of Borneo with a population of 7,000. The species is endangered. http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/proboscis-monkey/ http://a-z-animals.com/animals/proboscis-monkey/
The Proboscis Monkey is exclusively native to the jungles of Borneo, never staying far from the island's rivers, coastal mangroves, and swamps. They are highly arboreal species and will venture onto land only occasionally to search for food. They live in organized harem groups consisting of a dominant male and two to seven females and their offspring.
youtu.be World's Weirdest: Freaks on Land : MON NOV 9 at 10P et/pt : http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals Don't call him nosy — a male proboscis monkey needs...
Proboscis Monkeys started began to disappear rapidly 30-40 years ago. The primary reason was deforestation of the precious mangrove forests. Mangroves grow on the borders of rivers and seas. Humans deforest the trees and keep the roots to make shrimp pools.
"Proboscis Monkey-Endangered Animals List-Our Endangered Animals | KONICA MINOLTA." Proboscis Monkey-Endangered Animals List-Our Endangered Animals | KONICA MINOLTA. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Mar. 2015.
"Proboscis Monkeys, Proboscis Monkey Pictures, Proboscis Monkey Facts -- National Geographic." National Geographic. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Mar. 2015.
"World's Weirdest - Proboscis Monkeys." YouTube. N.p., 11 July 2012. Web. 29 Mar. 2015.
The Proboscis Monkey's population is declining and only CITES is taking action. CITES is limiting and in the near future trying to prohibit deforestation of the mangrove forests.
Subscribe to Thinglink Content
Once a month we will send 10 best examples of similar interactive media content that has been hand-picked by ThingLink team.