A Cooper's Hawk nabs another bird for lunch.www.flickr.comCooper's Hawk at Warinanco Park
Female Wingspan: 29.5–35.4 in
Male Wingspan: 24.4–35.4 in
Female Weight: 11.6–24 oz
Male Weight: 7.8–14.5 ozwww.allaboutbirds.orgLearn how to identify Cooper's Hawk, its life history, cool facts, sounds and calls, and watch videos. Among the bird world’s most skillful fliers, Cooper’s Hawks are common woodland hawks that tear through cluttered tree canopies in high speed pursuit of other birds. You’re most likely to see one prowling above a forest edge or field using just a few stiff wingbeats followed by a glide. With their smaller lookalike, the Sharp-shinned Hawk, Cooper’s Hawks make for famously tricky identifications. Both species are sometimes unwanted guests at bird feeders, looking for an easy meal (but not one of sunflower seeds).
Tree branches or streetlights are equally familiar to this versatile hawk.www.flickr.comFemale Cooper's Hawk that waited very patiently for me to drive home get my camera come back and shoot quite a few frames. Usually I only see these birds at dusk whipping by at high speed low to the ground in search of prey. One even passed within two feet of my head one evening when I was photographing other birds.
Look both ways!www.thinglink.comTOUCH this image to discover its story. Image tagging powered by ThingLink
Yes, the Cooper's Hawk is also known as the "Chicken Hawk" - like this little guy you may remember from Looney Toons, perpetually chasing Foghorn J. Leghorn.www.youtube.comLyrics: Barnyard Dawg: Chicken hawk, getting hungry! Chicken hawk, getting hungry! Henery Hawk: I want some chicken, to eat, it is my favorite meat! I like i...
Cooper's Hawk calling.www.youtube.comThis adult Cooper's Hawk was calling in the backyard this morning. It was digiscoped as usual with my Leica APO Televid 82 mm spotting scope and the Leica D-...
Schedule a demo with one of our content marketing specialists and let us show you how to create engaging ThingLink images and leverage our powerful backend analytics.